Home / Journalists / United States

Journalists in the United States

61,457 journalists in the United States at 5,889 outlets, 6,538 with a work email. Last updated October 2026.

$29one-time, one CSV, all 61,457 rows

Card payment on Stripe, download right after payment.

Not sure about the data?
journalistlabs-united-states-journalists.csv 61,457 rows × 10 columns 6,538 work emails
NameTitleOutletWork email
Alastair MacAulayChief Dance CriticThe New York Timesnot found
Anna GriffinPacific Northwest Bureau ChiefThe New York Timesa•••@nytimes.com
Aaron KuriloffMarkets Bureau ChiefThe Wall Street Journal (Dow Jones)not found
Aja Whitaker-MooreDeputy Editor-in-chiefThe Wall Street Journal (Dow Jones)not found
Anna EdgertonSeattle Bureau ChiefBloombergnot found
Brett PulleyBureau ChiefBloombergnot found
Alexander MarquardtChief National Security CorrespondentCNNnot found
Andrew CareyKyiv Bureau ChiefCNNa•••@cnn.com

The first 8 rows of the file in four of its 10 columns: name, title, title_raw, outlet, country, role, seniority, beat, beat_in_title, email. Emails are masked here and complete in the CSV.

61,457Rows in the file
6,538With a work email (10.6%)
5,889Outlets
24,994Editors

Source: JournalistLabs, October 2026.

Findings

  • 6,538 of the 61,457 rows (10.6%) carry a work email in the CSV.
  • The ten outlets with the most rows hold 10.6% of the list, led by The New York Times (1,453), The Wall Street Journal (Dow Jones) (790) and Bloomberg (687).
  • Editors make up 40.7% of this list, against 42.7% of all 127,602 journalists on file.
  • The beats named most: sports (3,891), politics (1,623), business (1,498).
  • 11,747 rows (19.1%) carry a senior title: chief, executive, deputy or senior.

Source: JournalistLabs, October 2026.

Rows 9 to 30 of 61,457

NameTitleOutletCountryWork email
Raina KelleyVice President Editor in ChiefESPNUnited Statesr•••@espn.com
Carlos SepulvedaProducerESPNUnited Statesc•••@espn.com
Erin McManamon SkeeleDeputy Bureau ChiefHearst MagazinesUnited Statesnot found
Jason HunterChief PhotojournalistHearst MagazinesUnited Statesnot found
Anna JohnsonWashington Bureau ChiefAssociated PressUnited Statesnot found
Chris ShermanBureau ChiefAssociated PressUnited Statesnot found
Christopher DyasChief News EditorSinclair Broadcast GroupUnited Statesd•••@sbgtv.com
Marissa BodnarEvening AnchorSinclair Broadcast GroupUnited Statesm•••@sbgtv.com
Andre RodriguezNorth Bureau ChiefCBS NewsUnited Statesnot found
Armen KeteyianChief Investigative CorrespondentCBS NewsUnited Statesnot found
Alesia CullenEditor in ChiefABC NewsUnited Statesnot found
George StephanopoulosChief AnchorABC NewsUnited Statesnot found
Chloe ArensbergSVP & Washington Bureau ChiefNBC NewsUnited Statesnot found
Frank SalamoneBureau Chief Senior Director, Northeast NewsgatheringNBC NewsUnited Statesnot found
Bob DroginDeputy Bureau Chief, WashingtonLos Angeles TimesUnited Statesb•••@latimes.com
David MeeksAsst Bureau ChiefLos Angeles TimesUnited Statesd•••@latimes.com
Bret BaierChief Political AnchorFox News MediaUnited Statesb•••@foxnews.com
Bryan BoughtonDeputy Bureau ChiefFox News MediaUnited Statesb•••@foxnews.com
Caren BohanEditor in ChiefUSA TodayUnited Statesnot found
Phillip M. BaileyChief Political CorrespondentUSA TodayUnited Statesnot found
Allan CarpenterRadio Announcer News DirectoriHeartMediaUnited Statesnot found
Bill BangertNews DirectoriHeartMediaUnited Statesnot found

Emails are masked here and complete in the CSV. Source: JournalistLabs, October 2026.

The ten outlets with the most rows on the journalists in the United States listThe New York Times1,453The Wall Street Journal (Dow Jones)790Bloomberg687CNN640ESPN547Hearst Magazines534Associated Press532Sinclair Broadcast Group460CBS News447ABC News439
The ten outlets with the most rows on the journalists in the United States list

Source: JournalistLabs, October 2026

What the 61,457 rows hold

Countries

RowsShare
United States61,457100.0%

Roles

RowsShare
Editors24,99440.7%
Reporters21,91635.7%
Anchors and presenters4,8137.8%
Other editorial3,3795.5%
News producers2,1983.6%
Correspondents1,9603.2%
Columnists1,6842.7%
Critics and reviewers5130.8%

Seniority

RowsShare
Senior4,0476.6%
Deputy3,4475.6%
Staff3,2925.4%
Executive2,4444.0%
Chief1,8092.9%

46,418 titles name no rank.

Job titles

Reporter5,734
Editor3,192
Staff Writer2,291
Journalist1,924
Managing Editor1,581
News Reporter1,522
News Producer1,424
Photojournalist1,394
Senior Editor1,246
News Anchor1,188

Beats named

Sports3,891
Politics1,623
Business1,498
Culture and arts1,158
Entertainment1,059
Finance and markets964
Local news956
Investigative952
Science901
Crime and courts705

Outlets

The New York Times1,453
The Wall Street Journal (Dow Jones)790
Bloomberg687
CNN640
ESPN547
Hearst Magazines534
Associated Press532
Sinclair Broadcast Group460
CBS News447
ABC News439

Rows in the list. Source: JournalistLabs, October 2026.

How the list was built

The list holds every journalist on file whose profile places them in the United States, at any outlet.

We started from 66,506 rows. 5,049 were dropped because the job title names work outside reporting and editing: video, picture and sound editors, photographers and camera crews, assistants, interns, designers, social media and audience staff. 9,616 titles were cleaned of outlet names, dates and run-on text; the CSV keeps the original in the title_raw column.

A row is listed only when the name, the job title, the outlet and the country are all present. Work emails sit at the outlet's mail domain and were found before the list went on sale; the email_status column says whether the mail server confirmed the address (verified) or it follows the outlet's dominant address pattern on a server that accepts every address (pattern). Where neither applies the cell is blank, and the counts above say how many rows that is. The profiles were collected in July and August 2026. Method.

Questions

How many journalists in the United States are on the list?
61,457 at 5,889 outlets in 1 country. By role: editors 24,994, reporters 21,916, anchors and presenters 4,813, other editorial 3,379.
Does the list include email addresses?
6,538 of the 61,457 rows (10.6%) have a work email at the outlet's mail domain: 5,052 confirmed by the mail server, 1,486 built from the outlet's dominant address pattern where the server accepts every address (marked in the email_status column). The other rows have a blank email cell. Nothing is added after the sale: the file you download is the file described here.
What is in each row?
Name, job title, the job title as the profile reads it (title_raw), outlet, country, role, seniority, beat, work email and email_status (verified or pattern). One CSV file that opens in Excel, Google Sheets or any CRM.
Which countries are covered?
United States 61,457.
Can I see the list before buying?
The first 30 rows are on this page. A 25-row sample with the full emails comes by email.
Which rows were removed?
5,049 rows whose job title names work outside reporting and editing: video and picture editors, photographers, camera crews, assistants, interns, designers, social media and audience staff.
How does it compare to Muck Rack or Cision?
Muck Rack, Cision and Meltwater sell annual subscriptions and do not publish prices; Semrush's AI PR Toolkit costs $149 to $499 a month (28 October 2026). This list is $29 once, no account, and the file is yours. Comparison of 10 media databases.
Which outlets in the United States have the most journalists?
The New York Times (1,453), The Wall Street Journal (Dow Jones) (790), Bloomberg (687), CNN (640), ESPN (547), Hearst Magazines (534).

Cite this

JournalistLabs, 61,457 journalists in the United States, October 2026, https://journalistlabs.com/journalists/country/united-states/.

Base: 127,602 journalists on file. Method: https://journalistlabs.com/method/.

The newsroom count in the United States

69,377 journalists are on file in the United States, 54.4% of the 127,602 on file. 22,945 are reporters and 30,040 are editors.

Source: JournalistLabs

The United States has 1.31 editors on file for every reporter. Across the whole file it is 54,548 editors to 46,013 reporters. Source: JournalistLabs.

Roles

RoleJournalistsShare in the United States
Editors 30,040 43.3%
Reporters 22,945 33.1%
Anchors and presenters 4,995 7.2%
Other editorial 4,781 6.9%
News producers 2,262 3.3%
Correspondents 2,027 2.9%
Columnists 1,786 2.6%
Critics and reviewers 541 0.8%

Source: JournalistLabs.

Beats

23,623 of the 69,377 journalists on file in the United States carry a beat word in their title or headline. The shares below are of those titled rows.

BeatTitled journalistsShare of titled rows
Sports 4,460 18.9%
Politics 2,545 10.8%
Business 1,959 8.3%
Culture and arts 1,788 7.6%
Entertainment 1,427 6.0%
Local news 1,310 5.5%
Investigative 1,172 5.0%
Science 1,166 4.9%
Finance and markets 1,118 4.7%
Crime and courts 1,010 4.3%
Health 753 3.2%
Education 690 2.9%

A share is printed only when the country's titled rows reach 40. Source: JournalistLabs.

Other countries